2024 USA Wrestling 16U and Junior Boys Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 19-20 at Fargo, N.D.
Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org
The Guillotine Fargo Hub
Minnesota 16U Boys Greco-Roman All-Americans
100 pounds Landon Thoennes – 2nd Place
113 pounds Liam Collins – 5th Place
144 pounds Jake Kos – 7th Place
Minnesota Junior Boys Greco-Roman All-Americans
126 pounds Lawson Eller – 5th Place
126 pounds Logan Schwanz – 4th Place
138 pounds Alex Braun – 2nd Place
157 pounds Matthew Randolph – 7th Place
165 pounds Griffin Lundeen – 2nd Place
165 pounds Jarrett Wadsen – 4th Place
190 pounds Zakary McPhee – 1st Place
215 pounds Cittadino Tuttle – 6th Place
16U Boys Greco-Roman Team Scores:
Place | Team | Points | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
1 | IA | 212 | 2 | 3 | – | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | – |
2 | CA | 150 | 4 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
3 | IL | 149 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | – | – | 1 |
4 | OH | 122 | 2 | 2 | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | 1 |
5 | MO | 116 | 3 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 |
6 | IN | 87 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | – | – |
7 | PA | 84 | – | 1 | 3 | – | – | 1 | 2 | 1 |
8 | CO | 65 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | – |
9 | NE | 62 | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – |
10 | TX | 51 | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 |
11 | ID | 48 | 1 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 1 | – |
12 | GA | 47 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
13 | KS | 38 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 |
14 | UT | 36 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 |
14 | WA | 36 | – | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | – |
16 | MN | 34 | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – |
17 | NV | 33 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 |
18 | TN | 32 | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – |
19 | OR | 25 | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – |
20 | MD | 24 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – |
21 | FL | 22 | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
21 | SC | 22 | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
21 | WI | 22 | – | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – |
24 | OK | 20 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | – |
25 | CT | 15 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
26 | MI | 14 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 |
27 | AZ | 12 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – |
28 | AL | 9 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – |
29 | NY | 7 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – |
29 | VT | 7 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – |
31 | MT | 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
31 | VA | 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
33 | NJ | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
33 | WV | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
35 | AK | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | AR | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | DE | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | HI | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | KY | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | LA | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | MA | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | ME | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | NC | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | ND | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | NM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | RI | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | SD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | UST | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
35 | WY | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
16U Boys Greco-Roman Individual Results:
88 lbs
1st Thales Silva (CA) VPO1 Hudson Chittum (TN), 3-2
3rd Wyatt Dannegger (MO) VSU Hunter Shirley (WA), 8-0 1:26
5th Cameron Schofield (IN) VSU Damien Yeoman (IA), 8-0 0:57
7th Onofre Gonzales (CO) VPO1 Stephano Calderon (SC), 8-5
94 lbs
1st Ariah Mills (GA) VPO1 Tristan Pino (CO), 6-1
3rd Tyler Verceles (MD) VFA Lazarus Mcewen (WA), 4-4 1:28
5th Thiago Silva (CA) VSU Dylan Nieuwenhuis (MI), 10-0 2:57
7th Vince Von bernewitz (VA) VFA Lucas Forman (NV), 9-9 3:37
100 lbs
1st Loc Webber (OH) VSU Landon Thoennes (MN), 9-0 1:14
3rd Chase Karenbauer (PA) VSU Symon Woods (IL), 9-0 3:35
5th Drew Dawson (OR) VSU1 Coy Mehlert (IA), 16-6 1:45
7th Ethan Humphrey (IA) VPO1 William Webb (NJ), 4-4
106 lbs
1st Hayden Schwab (IA) VSU Montero Royal (SC), 8-0 1:44
3rd Chase Kastner (CT) VPO1 Brycen Dawley (WA), 15-10
5th William Atkinson (AL) VPO1 Jackson Shipley (TX), 7-2
7th Cruzer Dominguez (NE) VSU Coleton Klipa (PA), 8-0 0:46
113 lbs
1st Alexander Pierce (IA) VSU1 Zaiyahn Ornelas (NE), 14-5 2:36
3rd Jordan Manyette (PA) VSU1 Jensen Boyd (IN), 9-1 3:58
5th Liam Collins (MN) VSU Jorge De la rosa (OR), 8-0 1:30
7th Kellen Downing (MT) VPO1 Jack Baker (CA), 8-4
120 lbs
1st Arseni Kikiniou (CA) VSU Rocco Cassioppi (IL), 9-0 2:46
3rd Will Detar (PA) VSU1 Weston Borgers (OH), 13-5 4:00
5th Gavin Landers (IA) VSU Abraham Coronado (NV), 9-0 1:23
7th Gage Spurgeon (IA) VPO1 Reid Yakes (FL), 10-9
126 lbs
1st Matthew Orbeta (CA) VPO1 Bruno Cassioppi (IL), 6-2
3rd Deven Lopez (CO) VSU Mason Carlson (UT), 9-0 1:03
5th Brenden jorden Agcaoili (NV) VSU Carter Wallis (MO), 8-0 1:29
7th Gabriel Ballard (PA) VIN Dominic Way (WV)
132 lbs
1st Austin Collins (CO) VSU Dawson Youngblut (IA), 8-0 3:59
3rd Legend Ellis (OK) VFA Jet Brown (MO), 4-2 1:42
5th Sean Hall (ID) VIN Ryan Ferrara (NY)
7th Matthew Dailey (PA) VSU1 Keagan Sieracki (TX), 11-1 2:19
138 lbs
1st Miller Sipes (MO) VPO1 Jovani Solis (FL), 5-3
3rd Anthony Delgado (NV) VSU1 Marcus Killgore (AZ), 10-1 2:33
5th Brandon Green (IL) VPO1 William Christopher (WI), 5-3
7th Austin Gyorkos (MI) VFA Vinnie Gutierrez (CA), 6-4 1:51
144 lbs
1st Dominic Wilson (TX) VSU James Whitbred (PA), 8-0 0:39
3rd Noah Bull (UT) VPO1 Gregory Torosian (CA), 14-11
5th Drake Morrison (ID) VSU Ladd Holman (UT), 8-0 1:05
7th Jake Kos (MN) VPO1 Thunder Page (KS), 3-2
150 lbs
1st Chance Ruble (MO) VSU Dokken Biladeau (IA), 9-0 1:02
3rd Matthew Staples (IN) VPO1 Emerson Tjaden (KS), 5-4
5th Thomas Gibbs (IN) VPO1 Titus Norman (TN), 9-6
7th Maximus Dhabolt (IA) VSU1 Daniel Acosta (TX), 12-4 2:35
157 lbs
1st Ivan Ivanov (ID) VSU1 Eli Esguerra (OH), 15-6 1:39
3rd Ismael Bereket (IL) VSU Jaxon Miller (IA), 8-0 3:13
5th Daniel Patrick (OR) VSU Max Harris (KS), 8-0 0:27
7th Zachery Little (TN) VSU1 Miles Lesley (GA), 14-5 3:05
165 lbs
1st Aaron Stewart (IL) VSU Lucas Boe (IN), 8-0 2:33
3rd Carter Nekvapil (TX) VPO1 Parker Casey (IA), 11-10
5th Salah Tsarni (MD) VSU1 Riley Johnson (NE), 12-4 4:00
7th Slava Shahbazyan (CA) VSU1 Caige Horak (OH), 11-1 3:45
175 lbs
1st Carter Temple (MO) VSU Isai Fernandez (CA), 8-0 1:29
3rd Xavier Smith (IN) VIN Brody Kelly (IL), 4-0 2:00
5th Brayden Koester (IA) VFA Cody Savage (VT), 4-4 1:13
7th Camden Crew (OK) VFA Frederick Hammond (MI), 4-0 0:45
190 lbs
1st David Calkins (CA) VSU Ronan An (GA), 9-0 1:19
3rd Jt Smith (NE) VSU Andy Franke (IA), 10-0 1:14
5th Michael Boyle (OH) VPO1 Seer Godwise (IN), 6-2
7th Blaise Turner (ID) VSU Jace Renfro (MO), 8-0 2:58
215 lbs
1st Alex Taylor (OH) VPO1 Danny Zmorowski (OH), 3-1
3rd Preston Krueger (WI) VSU1 Noah Mathis (KS), 14-5 3:36
5th Josh Hoffer (IL) VIN Mason Koehler (IA), 0-0 0:00
7th Carter Green (KS) VPO1 Sam Tanner (UT), 9-2
285 lbs
1st Jonathan Rulo (IL) VPO Brady Hagan (IA), 5-0
3rd Preston Wagner (NE) VPO1 Jt Kelso (IA), 3-1
5th Chandler Moore (OH) VIN Bradyn Mcconneha (PA), 0-0 0:00
7th Kyler Kuhn (MO) VSU Jeremy Marshall (IL), 9-0 1:17
Junior Boys Greco-Roman Team Scores:
Place | Team | Points | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
1 | IL | 171 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | – | 1 | – | – |
2 | OK | 122 | 3 | 1 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – |
3 | MN | 110 | 1 | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – |
4 | CO | 105 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 1 | – |
5 | PA | 83 | 2 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – |
6 | ID | 76 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 |
7 | CA | 73 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 |
8 | WI | 63 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | – |
9 | TX | 60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
10 | UT | 57 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
11 | OH | 44 | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 |
12 | TN | 39 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | 1 |
13 | IN | 34 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | – |
13 | ND | 34 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – |
15 | IA | 32 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | 1 |
16 | VA | 30 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
17 | KS | 29 | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – |
18 | AL | 26 | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | 1 |
19 | NM | 22 | – | – | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – |
20 | CT | 20 | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
20 | NJ | 20 | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
20 | SD | 20 | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
23 | MA | 19 | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – |
24 | OR | 17 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 |
25 | FL | 16 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 |
25 | SC | 16 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | 2 |
27 | NV | 15 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – |
28 | MI | 14 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 |
29 | GA | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – |
30 | AK | 9 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – |
30 | NE | 9 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 1 |
30 | NY | 9 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – |
33 | WA | 7 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – |
34 | KY | 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
34 | UST | 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – |
36 | MO | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
37 | AR | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | AZ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | DC | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | DE | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | HI | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | LA | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | MD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | ME | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | MS | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | MT | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | NC | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | RI | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | WV | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
37 | WY | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Junior Boys Greco-Roman Individual Results:
100 lbs
1st Michael Rundell (IL) VSU Jose Cordero (TN), 10-0 5:02
3rd Vincent Demarco (IL) VSU1 Jameson Thomas (AL), 10-2 1:45
5th Xavier Diaz (PA) VFA Ray Long (IL), 13-3 5:56
7th Kacen Jones (UT) VSU Trexden Olsen (UT), 9-0 1:30
106 lbs
1st Cason Craft (OK) VPO1 Dylan Ota (TX), 7-6
3rd Caden Correll (IL) VFA Brady Byrd (IN), 4-0 1:03
5th Roderick Brown (FL) VSU1 Maddox Martinez (NM), 18-7 3:24
7th Caden Smith (VA) VPO1 Hunter Hurl (UT), 9-2
113 lbs
1st Nicolas Enzminger (ND) VCA Ezekiel Witt (KS)
3rd Roman Luttrell (NM) VSU1 Caleb Noble (IL), 11-2 2:27
5th Dunia Sibomana (NY) VSU Santana Ramon (MI), 8-0 1:33
7th Everest Sutton (CO) VFA William Jakeway (SC), 4-0 0:59
120 lbs
1st Kody Tanimoto (TX) VPO1 Isaiah Jones (OK), 7-4
3rd Gage Singleton (OR) VSU Musa Tamaradze (MA), 9-0 1:20
5th Maximus Riggins (IA) VSU1 Davis Motyka (PA), 10-1 2:29
7th Brayten Casey (WI) VPO1 Jeremiah Wachsmuth (OR), 10-6
126 lbs
1st Anthony Ruzic (IL) VPO Jackson Heslin (CT), 6-0
3rd Jaxton Packer (ID) VFA Logan Schwanz (MN), 4-4 1:40
5th Lawson Eller (MN) VSU Sawyer Hackbarth (OK), 9-0 1:33
7th Drew Hansen (MI) VPO1 Boden Banta (ID), 5-5
132 lbs
1st Rhett Peak (OK) VPO Treygen Morin (ID), 4-0
3rd Manuel Saldate (NV) VSU1 Geronimo Rivera (UT), 12-1 3:49
5th Brian Grabner (AK) VFO Moses Mendoza (CA), 0-0
7th Jarvis Little (TN) VSU Edwin Sierra (CA), 8-0 2:03
138 lbs
1st Landon Drury (CO) VSU Alex Braun (MN), 8-0 2:03
3rd Dmytro Chubenko (OH) VPO1 William Anderson (AL), 8-4
5th Dillon Cooper (KS) VSU1 Amryn Nutter (WI), 15-6 4:25
7th Layne Kleimann (UT) VSU1 Landon Thomas (MI), 10-2 2:30
144 lbs
1st Pierson Manville (PA) VSU Wyatt Medlin (IL), 9-0 1:20
3rd Maksym Chubenko (OH) VPO1 Luis Alberto-desilva (PA), 7-5
5th Derek Barrows (CO) VFA Emil Necula (GA), 6-1 1:40
7th Jake Miller (OK) VPO1 Brayden Canoyer (NE), 8-3
150 lbs
1st Brandon Dean (CO) VFA Garrett Reece (CO), 2-2 1:57
3rd Paul Kelly (CA) VPO1 Hunter Sturgill (TN), 2-2
5th Bas Diaz (IA) VPO1 Tre Haines (WA), 1-1
7th Rafael o. Garcia morales (UST) VPO1 Anderson Heap (FL), 9-3
157 lbs
1st Jude Randall (OK) VPO1 Brett Back (WI), 4-3
3rd Tucker Roybal (UT) VPO1 Leister Bowling iv (CO), 4-3
5th Patrick Brackett (CO) VSU Logan Glynn (NE), 9-0 0:33
7th Matthew Randolph (MN) VPO1 Will Scherer (MO), 4-3
165 lbs
1st Aliaksandr Kikiniou (CA) VPO1 Griffin Lundeen (MN), 3-1
3rd Trae Rios (OK) VFA Jarrett Wadsen (MN), 16-12 4:23
5th Bradlee Farrer (UT) VPO1 Evan Roudebush (IN), 6-5
7th Konlin Weaver (GA) VPO Maximus Norman (TN), 6-0
175 lbs
1st Adam Waters (PA) VFA Aidan Squier (NJ), 2-0 0:33
3rd Waylon Cressell (IN) VSU Matthew Jens (IL), 8-0 1:04
5th Hudson Rogers (ID) VPO1 Ben Smith (UT), 12-6
7th Lucas Ricketts (KY) VSU1 Jonathan Sims (OH), 11-2 5:54
190 lbs
1st Zakary Mcphee (MN) VFA Alihan Bereket (IL), 12-8 5:04
3rd Aiden Cooley (TX) VSU Brenden Heying (IA), 8-0 0:38
5th William Ward (ND) VSU1 Breyson Kelley (WI), 14-4 1:46
7th Alexander Smith (FL) VFA Riley Hucks (SC), 8-8 1:22
215 lbs
1st Soren Pirhoun (VA) VSU1 Michael Calcagno (IL), 10-1 4:07
3rd Angelo Posada (CA) VSU1 Cason Howle (SC), 10-2 0:44
5th Jayden Tadeo-gosal (CA) VIN Cittadino Tuttle (MN)
7th Carson Gooley (ID) VFA Henry Christensen (IA), 4-0 0:31
285 lbs
1st Shilo Jones (ID) VPO1 Micah Hach (SD), 13-10
3rd Grant Stromberg (WI) VPO1 Mustafa Woodi (OH), 8-1
5th Hunter Vander heiden (WI) VFA Alexander Bajoras (MA), 8-6 2:33
7th Dean Bechtold (PA) VFA Willie Cox (AL), 4-0 0:45